Privacy, Terms & Conditions and Copyright

Privacy Policy
Electrostatic Coatings commitment to maintaining your privacy.
Electrostatic Coatings Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for Electrostatic Coatings.

Collecting information on Electrostatic Coatings visitors
Electrostatic Coatings May collect information on our site visitors collectively including which sections of the site are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information. Electrostatic Coatings utilises this information to improve and enhance our services by monitoring the areas on the site which are most popular to you.

IP Addresses
Electrostatic Coatings web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

Cookies & Applets
Electrostatic Coatings may use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies may allow us to increase your security by storing your section ID and a way of monitoring single user access. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to Electrostatic Coatings to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

Email communications from Electrostatic Coatings
Electrostatic Coatings may provide you with selected information about our documents and website changes via email or e-newsletter. This free service is sent to registered contacts and provides the option of opting out of receiving these with each communication. Electrostatic Coatings may also make you aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with Electrostatic Coatings.

Storage & Security of Personal Information
Electrostatic Coatings takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. Electrostatic Coatings allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.
In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Electrostatic Coatings. However, Electrostatic Coatings will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

Electrostatic Coatings Partners & Advertisers
Electrostatic Coatings may provide links and passes to third party sites. The use of your information by these third party sites is not within the control of Electrostatic Coatings and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.

Electrostatic Coatings welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the site. Electrostatic Coatings stores feedback that users send to us.

In some instances you may provide comments to us regarding our services. These comments may be displayed on our website to other users, if you do not wish for your comments to be displayed please email admin@Electrostatic and we will remove your comments.

Privacy & Site Changes
From time to time, Electrostatic Coatings may review and update its privacy statement. Revised versions will be updated on the website.

Terms and Conditions of use:

Pre Condition To Use: Do not use this website unless you have read these terms, and accept that they will govern your right to use and access our website and all the documents, links and information contained on it. If you choose to use Electrostatic Coatings's website and download documents then Electrostatic Coatings will regard that use as conclusive evidence of your agreement and acceptance that these terms govern yours and Electrostatic Coatings's rights and obligations to each other.

Amendment of Terms: Electrostatic Coatings reserves the right to change these terms and conditions of use at any time and those changes shall take effect in respect of all subsequent uses by you of the website. You should therefore check these terms every time before you use the website and only if you accept these terms should you proceed to access and use the documents on the website.
Electrostatic Coatings provides information to its clients to assist them to make decisions on architectural paint coatings and protection. This information is provided in good faith in the knowledge it may assist potential clients to make informed choices, however Electrostatic Coatings takes no responsibility for any action or decision arising from this information.
Both the documents and the information we provide must necessarily be general and may not cover every situation that might arise.

Limitation On Electrostatic Coatings's Liability: It is an essential pre-condition to you using Electrostatic Coatings's website that you agree and accept that Electrostatic Coatings is not legally responsible for any loss or damage you might suffer related to your use of the site, whether from errors or from omissions in our documents or information or from any other use of the website. In short, your use of the site is at your own risk.

Links To Other Websites: Electrostatic Coatings has provided on its website links to other websites and information on those websites for your convenience. This does not necessarily imply sponsorship, endorsement, or approval or arrangement between Electrostatic Coatings and the owners of those websites. Electrostatic Coatings takes no responsibility for any of the content found on the linked websites. Electrostatic Coatings's website may contain information provided by third parties. Electrostatic Coatings accepts no responsibility whatsoever for information or advice provided to you directly by third parties.

Competition and Consumer Act: For the purposes of Section 64 of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth), Electrostatic Coatings's liability for any breach of a term of this agreement is limited to:-

(i) the supplying to you of the services again; or
(ii) the payment of the costs of having the services supplied to you again.

Express Disclaimers: To the fullest extent permitted by law, Electrostatic Coatings absolutely disclaims all warranties, expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for any particular purpose. Electrostatic Coatings gives no warranty that the documents will be free of errors, or that defects will be corrected, or that Electrostatic Coatings's website or its server is free of viruses or any other harmful components. Electrostatic Coatings does not warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the result of the use of any document, link or information in its website or as to their correctness, suitability, accuracy, reliability, or otherwise. It is your sole responsibility and not the responsibility of Electrostatic Coatings to bear any entire costs of servicing, repairs, or correction. The applicable law in your state of territory may not permit these exclusions, particularly the exclusions of some implied warranties. Some of the above may not apply to you.

Business Consumers Only: The website has been designed and created to meet some of the needs of business customers. It has not been designed or created for domestic consumers.

Your Privacy: Electrostatic Coatings respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the national privacy principles established pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). Please read our Privacy Policy carefully. All information Electrostatic Coatings receives from its customers is protected by Electrostatic Coatings's secure server. Electrostatic Coatings's secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data Electrostatic Coatings collects is secured against unauthorised use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

Third Parties Can Not Use Your Information: Electrostatic Coatings does not sell or deal in personal or customer information. Electrostatic Coatings may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. Electrostatic Coatings may use the information that you provide to improve its website and its services.

Electrostatic Coatings May Disclose: Electrostatic Coatings may disclose information in good faith and where Electrostatic Coatings is required to do so:-

(i) by law or by any court;
(ii) to enforce the terms of any of our customer agreements; or
(iii) to protect the rights, property or safety of Electrostatic Coatings, its customers or third parties.

Jurisdiction: This agreement and this website are subject to the laws of Queensland and Australia. If there is a dispute between you and Electrostatic Coatings that results in litigation then you submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Queensland.

Exclusion of Competitors: If you are in the business of paint finishes of any nature, whether they be for business users or domestic users then you are a competitor of Electrostatic Coatings. Electrostatic Coatings expressly excludes and does not permit you to use or access its website, to download any documents or information from its website or obtain any such documents or information through a third party. If you breach this term then Electrostatic Coatings will hold you fully responsible for any loss that it might sustain and further holds you accountable for all profits that you might make from such unpermitted and improper use. Electrostatic Coatings reserves the right to exclude and not permit any person from using its website or any of the documents and information contained on it.


Copyright And Restriction of Use: You are only permitted as a customer of Electrostatic Coatings to use the documents downloaded from its website for the purposes of conducting your business. You are not permitted to reproduce the documents, information or materials on the website for the purposes of sale or the use by any third party. In particular you are not permitted to republish, upload, transmit electronically or otherwise or distribute any of the documents that you download from its website. You are permitted to download a copy of the documents and retain them on computers used in your business for any legitimate or proper purpose of conducting your business. Electrostatic Coatings expressly reserves all copyright in its website and in all documents and information on its website.

Trademarks and Restriction of Use: You are not permitted to use any trade marks, tradenames, graphics or designs or reproduce any material on Electrostatic Coatings's website. If you breach Electrostatic Coatings's trade marks then Electrostatic Coatings reserve the right to take action against you.

Whole Agreement: These terms and conditions represent the whole agreement between you and Electrostatic Coatings concerning your use and access to Electrostatic Coatings's website and your use and access to the documents and information on it. No other term is to be included in this agreement except where it is required to be included by any legislation of the Commonwealth or any State or Territory. All implied terms except those implied by statute and which can not be expressly excluded are hereby expressly excluded.

Exclusion of Unenforceable Terms: Where any clause or term above would by any applicable statute be illegal, void, or unenforceable in any State or Territory then such a clause shall not apply in that State or Territory and shall be deemed never to have been included in these terms and conditions in that State or Territory. Such a clause if legal and enforceable in any other State or Territory shall continue to be fully enforceable and part of this agreement in those other States and Territories. The deemed excision of any term pursuant to this paragraph shall not affect or modify the full enforceability and construction of the other clauses of these terms and conditions.